Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This notice is given to you on behalf of “Monat Energy” and all its related companies (“collectively as Monat Energy″).

This notice is given in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”), to cover any personal data you have provided to Monat Energy or that is subsequently obtained by Monat Energy from time to time (“Personal Data”).

Depending on case to case and the Personal Data obtained, the Personal Data; Monat Energy has may include your name, phone number, identity card number, race, gender, e-mail address, credit card details, address, and other personal data of yours that may be necessary for the Purpose below.

The Personal Data may be processed by Monat Energy to deliver and perform Monat Energy ’s products and services to you, to communicate with you, carry out analytics or performing statistical/market research, promoting products and services, and other purposes related to the business of Monat Energy (collectively, “Purpose”). The Personal Data is obtained when you subscribe for Monat Energy’s products and services, fill up documents/forms, liaise or give it to Monat Energy or Monat Energy’s representatives (in person, over the telephone, or through websites), or as a result of any referrals from a party which has included their verifiable personal contact details.

You are under no obligation to provide the Personal Data to Monat Energy. However, the failure to provide some of the Personal Data may result in the following (which we shall not be held liable for):

(I) inability to provide you with the required notices, or products and services requested;

(ii) inability for Monat Energy to update you with the latest products and service;

(iii) inability to comply with any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by laws, guidelines and/or codes applicable to Monat Energy.

Monat Energy does not sell the Personal Data and does not give it to any third party for the third party to use for their own commercial purpose. Monat Energy does however use the Personal Data to send communications on behalf of selected organizations if you have opted to receive such messages. We send the messages directly, so at no time do these organizations get the Personal Data, unless you respond or give it to them yourself. For the Purpose above or to fulfill some legal or regulatory function, Monat Energy may disclose the Personal Data to authorities and regulators, third party service providers that perform part of Monat Energy’s products and services or which act on behalf of Monat Energy, other third party service providers or professional advisers in connection with Monat Energy’s business, or within Monat Energy’s group of companies. The disclosure may be to places outside of Malaysia, but in all such instances, it will be done in compliance with the Act, with the necessary security and confidentiality safeguards.

By subscribing for Monat Energy’s products and services, and/or continuing to deal with Monat Energy, you understand, agree and consent to the content s of this notice, and the processing of your Personal Data by Monat Energy.

Your Personal Data shall be stored either in hard copies in our offices or stored in servers (located in Malaysia or outside Malaysia) and will either be operated by us or our service providers. Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by our organisation as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Purposes stated above or as required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect our interests. You may at any time withdraw your consent, in full or in part, subject to any applicable legal restrictions or contractual conditions. To do this or make inquiries, complaints, request for access to or correction of your Personal Data, or limit the processing of your Personal Data, you can contact or write in to

Monat Energy
Attn: PDPA Officer
Email: info@www.monatenergy.com

Monat Energy may need to modify this notice from time to time as may be needed, for example, to comply with changes in business operations or laws and regulations. Monat Energy will post all changes to this notice.

Thank you.

– Updated September 2017